Live Show List 1998

Saturday January 24 1998: Arc Re-Opening Party with April Fools (David Kilgour, Martin Phillips) and Cloudboy

Thursday January 29: Juxta Position (from Melbourne) with Robert Scott and Aaron Sharma
Friday January 30: Lesley Speaker, Demarnia Lloyd, Ozy Bsy, Mestar, Blair the poet

Wednesday February 11: Jam Night
Thursday February 12: Calder Prescott Quartet – Jazz
Friday February 13: The Renderers
Saturday February 14: Valentine’s Night on Ambient Earth

Wednesday February 18: Jam Night
Thursday February 19: Calder Prescott Quartet Jazz
Friday February 20: Arc Compilation CD Release Party
Saturday February 21: Radio 1 Compilation CD Release Party

Wednesday February 25: Jam Night
Thursday February 26: Les Tenors De Brest (France)
Friday February 27: Garageland
Saturday February 28: Peter Jefferies, Jean Smith, Michael Morley (2 foot flame)

Thursday March 5: Calder Prescott Quartet Jazz
Friday March 6: Tall Dwarfs
Saturday March 7: Karen Hunter and Red Herring

Wednesday March 11: Caitlin and Sika – Native American Flute and Digeridoo – soundscapes to dance rhythms
Thursday March 12: Techno Jam with Ozi Bsy, Johannes Contag and friends
Friday March 13: Mestar and Cloudgirl
Saturday March 14: Andrew Jamieson, Sandra Bell, Sola Monday and friends

Monday March 16: Film Society screening of Louie Bluie, Zwigoff, USA, 1985, colour, 75 mins
Wednesday March 18: Mahu Ra
Thursday March 19: Calder Prescott Quartet Jazz
Friday March 20: Francisca Griffin, Jay Clarkson and friends
Saturday March 21: The Magick Heads CD Release Party
Monday March 23: Film Society screening of Where the heart roams, Csiscery, USA, 1987, colour, 83 mins

Friday March 27: The Clones
Saturday March 28: Arts 2000 evening – Jan Davies and the Calder Prescott Quartet
Monday March 30: Film Society screening of a series of animated shorts
Thursday April 2: Calder Prescott Quartet Jazz
Friday April 3: Barbara Manning (USA) and Queer
Saturday April 4: Electro Variety Show – OZI BSY and friends

Monday April 6: Film Society screening of Woman of the Dunes, Teshigahara, Japan, 1964, b/w, 123 mins.
Tuesday April 7: Chamber Music – Beroque / Renaissance
Thursday April 9: Mr Habibi – Dub / Ambient

Thursday April 16: Calder Prescott Quartet Jazz
Friday April 17: Everything Inc benefit gig
Saturday April 18: HDU and friends

Monday April 20: Film Society screening of Sweetie, Campion, Australia, 1989, Colour, 100 mins
Wednesday April 22: Deborah Wai Kapohe
Thursday April 23: Amos, Nick and friends
Friday April 24: Rebecca, Lesley Speaker and Jetty
Saturday April 25: Andrew White

Monday April 27: Cloudgirl sings the hits from the 60’s, 70’s and 80’s.
Tuesday April 28: Sections from the Arc Chamber Orchestra
Wednesday April 29: Dunedin Jazz Orchestra (18 piece)
Thursday April 30: Calder Prescott Quartet Jazz
Friday May 1: Mestar and Toast
Saturday May 2: Prom Night – The Dunedin Oneders play classic rock to a smashed audience in their highschool best.

Monday May 4: Film Society screening of Sleeping Dogs (1977)
Tuesday May 5: Sections from the Arc Chamber Orchestra
Thursday May 7: Mr Habibi and his binary orchestra
Friday May 8: Rape Crisis Benefit featuring HDU, Lesley Speaker, Slate, Emmanuelle Gomez, David Muir, Demurrer
Saturday May 9: Luke Hurley

Monday May 11: Film – An Angel at my Table
Tuesday May 12: Sections from the Arc Chamber Orchestra
Thursday May 14: Calder Prescott Quartet / 9:30pm
Friday May 15: Cloudboy with Mestar and Williams Face
Saturday May 16: Francisca Griffin and Queer

Monday May 18: Film – A series of Animated Shorts – The Cat, Face Like a Frong, Free Radicals, Hungarian Dance, Knickknack, Road and Mimi, Skyscraper, The Wonder Mill
Tuesday May 19: Sections from the Arc Chamber Orchestra
Wednesday May 20: Bustripps electronica
Thursday May 21: Instinct – Acid Jazz / 9:30pm
Friday May 22: The Puddle
Saturday May 23: “wordstuck fringe” performance poetry and readings

Monday May 25: Film – Mr Wrong
Tuesday May 26: Sections from the Arc Chamber Orchestra
Wednesday May 27: Demurrer / 9:00pm
Thursday May 28: Decay Dance (Nelson)
Friday May 29: Calder Prescott Quartet

Monday June 1: Film – The Navigator
Tuesday June 2: Sections from the Arc Chamber Orchestra

Wednesday June 3: Dunedin City Jazz Orchestra (18 piece) / 8pm / $5
Thursday June 4: Instinct – Acid Jazz / 9:30pm
Friday June 5: The Dark Beaks and Black Mamba Ambulance
Saturday June 6: K Row and the Treefellers

Monday June 8: Film – Once Were Warriors
Tuesday June 9: Sections from the Arc Chamber Orchestra
Thursday June 11: Calder Prescott Quartet – Jazz / 9:30pm
Friday June 12: Like Water (Chch) with Lesley Speaker, Beckoning South and Blair the poet
Saturday June 13: Emmanuelle Gomez

Monday June 15: Film – Ruby and Rata
Tuesday June 16: Sections from the Arc Chamber Orchestra
Thursday June 18: Instinct – Acid Jazz / 9:30pm
Friday June 19: Mr Habibi and friends…ambient to dub

Saturday June 20: Arc 1st birthday celebration: Starts 9pm / free / Demarnia Lloyd, John White, Jay Clarkson, A.J.Sharma, The dark beaks, Beckoning South, Pointy little stick, Jetty. Bus leaves to the Eudaemony dance afterwards.

Monday June 22: Film – The Scarecrow
Tuesday June 23: Sections from the Arc Chamber Orchestra
Wednesday June 24: Lou and Tawhiri single release
Thursday June 25: Calder Prescott Quartet – Jazz / 9:30pm
Friday June 26: The Transients, and the Lo-Down-Ho-Down All Star band
Saturday June 27: Everything Inc first birthday party.

Monday June 29: Film – two NZ shorts – In Spring One Plants Alone and State of Siege
Tuesday June 30: Sections from the Arc Chamber Orchestra
Wednesday July 1: Peter Gutteridge / 9:00pm
Thursday July 2: Instinct – Acid Jazz / 9:30pm
Friday July 3: “GoSoLo” – Brother Love and Man Alone (Wgtn)
Saturday July 4: Liquidelirium (Nelson)

Monday July 6: Film – Utu
Tuesday June 7: Sections from the Arc Chamber Orchestra
Wednesday July 8: Peter Gutteridge / 9:00pm
Thursday July 9: Calder Prescott Quartet
Friday July 10: Sommerset (Auck) with Black Mamba Ambulance
Saturday July 11: D. Baser, Bruce Blucher, Rob Sharma and friends.

Monday July 13: Film – Vigil
Tuesday July 14: Sections from the Arc Chamber Orchestra
Thursday July 16: INSTINCT Acid Jazz
Friday July 17: Mestar with The Clones and Parsec (ChCh)
Saturday July 18: Scooter (Hamilton) with Nodrog and Pumice

Tuesday July 21: Sections from the Arc Chamber Orchestra
Thursday July 23: Karen Hunter (Auck)
Friday July 24: Lesley Speaker, Jetty, Suka, Slate, Andrew Jamieson
Saturday July 25: Onefest (David Kilgour and the Heavy Eights and Mestar) – free to Rad Ones

Tuesday July 28: Sections from the Arc Chamber Orchestra
Wednesday July 29: Russell Self
Thursday July 30: INSTINCT Acid Jazz
Friday July 31: Williams Face and Ernie for Bert
Saturday Aug 1: Emma Gomez and Demurrer
Sunday Aug 2: Women’s Festival Opening

Monday Aug 3: Native Forest Action Group slide show
Tuesday Aug 4: Sections from the Arc Chamber Orchestra
Wednesday Aug 5: Women’s Festival Poetry
Thursday Aug 6: The Hasselhoff Experiment (Wgtn)
Friday Aug 7: Unleaded
Saturday Aug 8: Lets Planet (Wgtn)

Tuesday Aug 11: Sections from the Arc Chamber Orchestra
Wednesday Aug 12: Demurrer
Thursday August 13: INSTINCT Acid Jazz / 9:30pm
Friday Aug 14: Breathe (Wgtn)
Saturday Aug 15: Lesley Speaker and Like Water

Tuesday Aug 18: Sections from the Arc Chamber Orchestra
Wednesday Aug 19: The Jeff Henderson Trio (Wgtn Jazz)
Thursday August 20: Calder Prescott Quartet – Jazz / 9:30pm
Friday August 21: Mestar
Saturday August 22: The Puddle

Tuesday August 25: Sections from the Arc Chamber Orchestra
Thursday August 27: INSTINCT Acid Jazz / 9:30pm
Friday August 28: Shayne Carter

Saturday August 29: Ernie for Bert

Wednesday September 1: Peter Gutteridge
Thursday September 3: Calder Prescott Quartet – Jazz
Friday September 4: Salmonella Dub & Pitch Black
Saturday September 5: Tongue Brothers

Tuesday September 8: The Trash Gordons.
Wednesday September 9: Some Solo Performers: D. Baser, Lou, David Muir
Thursday September 10: INSTINCT Acid Jazz / 9:30pm and midnight special performance by Lesley Speaker
Friday September 11: Williams Face, Demurrer and the Tongue Brothers
Saturday September 12: Death Threat Films – short film festival

Tuesday September 15: Jad Fair (USA)
Wednesday September 16: “Tangents” – house / techno
Thursday September 17: Calder Prescott Quartet – Jazz
Friday September 18: Everything Inc Variety Performance
Saturday September 19: ISO-12, Black Pussy and friends

Monday September 21: Jan Davies Quartet Jazz
Thursday September 24: INSTINCT Acid Jazz
Friday September 25: The Foots (Melbourne), Robert Scott, Leila Adu (Chch)

Wednesday September 30: Ernie for Bert
Thursday October 1: Calder Prescott Quartet – Jazz / 9:30pm
Friday October 2: Graeme Downs and the Verlaines
Saturday October 3: JP and JD (Melbourne) and D. Baser

Monday October 5: JP and JD (Melbourne) and Emmanuelle Gomez / free
Tuesday October 6: Green Ribbon Trust evening featuring Sandra Bell, Jay Clarkson, David Kilgour, Demarnia Lloyd, Robert Scott and much much more / 7:30 pm / free
Wednesday October 7: Alnickandy
Thursday October 8: INSTINCT Acid Jazz / 9:30pm
Friday October 9: Williams Face and Zuvuya / $2
Saturday October 10: ORBI, Song Bong and Bridgett Ellis

Tuesday October 13: Luke Hurley
Wednesday October 14: Dayle and friends DJ 70s 80s retro funk
Thursday October 15: Calder Prescott Quartet – Jazz / 9:30pm
Friday October 16: Kitset, Trash Gordons, The Clones, D. Baser
Saturday October 17: K Row and the treefellers CD Release

Monday October 19: Dunedin City Jazz Orchestra 18-piece jazz
Tuesday October 20: Tess, Tongue Brothers, Ernie, and friends
Wednesday October 21: Illumine – house and beyond
Thursday October 22: Squirm and the Hex Explosion
Friday October 23: Emmanuelle Gomez and Slate
Saturday October 24: Breathe (Wgtn)

Monday October 26: HDU and Soundproof
Wednesday October 28: Noise Festival
Thursday October 29: Mestar, Suka, Cloudboy
Friday October 30: Francisca Griffin CD Release
Saturday October 31: Halloween Queer Dance

Tuesday November 3: Everything Inc variety benefit
Wednesday November 4: An Evening of Poetry
Thursday November 5: Wayne Mason
Friday November 6: David Kilgour and the Heavy Eights
Saturday November 7: World Music Dance Night

Monday November 9: Big Band Jazz
Tuesday November 10: Suka CD Release with friends HDU, David Kilgour and the Heavy Eights, Horodroby X, The Transients, The Low Down Ho Down All Star Band, Slate, Sandra Bell, Trevor Haze, Cloudgirl.
Wednesday November 11: Mr Habibi plays fine dubbing beats
Thursday November 12: Calder Prescott Quartet jazz / 9:30pm / gold coin
Friday November 13: Save Cargill’s Castle benefit with Robert Scott, Emanuelle Gomez, The Dark Beaks, TT Rollenstein, Black Mamba Ambulance / 9pm / $4
Saturday November 14: Instinct Acid Jazz

Monday November 16: Nick Feint and friends
Tuesday November 17: Slate, Parsley Spriggs, Kitset: first gig of world tour
Wednesday November 18: Blackthorn
Thursday November 19: INSTINCT acid jazz
Friday November 20: Tall Dwarfs
Saturday November 21: Nothing but Fun

Monday November 23: Time Will Tell
Tuesday November 24: Song Bong – free
Wednesday November 25: Bus Tripps
Thursday November 26: Lou, David Muir, Jay Clarkson, Evan
Friday November 27: Shihad
Saturday November 28: HDU

Tuesday December 1: Ernie for Bert – free
Wednesday December 2: Demurrer
Friday December 4: Laughin Gas, D. Baser, friends.
Saturday December 5: Head Like a Hole and Hasselhoff Experiment

Monday December 7: Fiddlestix (chch) and James Wilkinson
Tuesday December 8: Mr Habibi ambient dance soundscapes
Wednesday December 9: Weirdness Celebrated
Thursday December 10: Dave Dobbyn and Stellar*
Friday December 11: Orbi and Cook Island drummers and dancers
Saturday December 12: She’s Insane, Fold, Swampy and Tongue Bros

Monday December 14: Nick Feint and friends / Free
Tuesday December 15: Renderers and Queer CD Release / Free
Wednesday December 16: Demurrer
Thursday December 17: Nadir
Friday December 18: Tongue Bros, 4 years on the planet and Emmanuelle Gomez
Saturday December 19: Kitset, Slate, Parsley Spriggs homecoming revenge

Tuesday December 22: Hogs Lard
Thursday December 24: The Dark Beaks and Swampy, starts 9pm (midnight closing / no pool comp)
Tuesday December 29: Luke Hurley
Wednesday December 30: Sanctus Trio jazz (Wgtn)
Thursday December 31: Queer New Years Dance

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

Powered by WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: